Nov 24, 2019, 4:52 pmOn Thursday July 4, 2019, the 30th annual Sports & Scholarships Golf Tournament was hosted at Pike Lake Golf Centre, with s sold-out field of golfers from southwestern Ontario enjoying a balmy day on the links.
CHAMPIONS BY FLIGHT
Men’s/Open - a foursome that included three past Honorary Chairs - Gary Gravett (Goderich - 2017),former CTV Sports Director Randy Steinman (Kitchener - 2003), Juno award winning singer Jamie Warren (Kitchener - 2001)and Curtis Schmalz (Mildmay) scored a 57 (-15) to win the Open Flight. This score matched the tournament record and was a four stroke victory over the Kitchener foursome (and past champions and record holders in 2012 and 2013) Dan Weaver and Curtis, John & Stewart Mills who notched a 61 (-11). The Mildmay quartet of Doug Breig, Robert Cleland, Dave Kirkconnell and Rob Soers also notched 61 (-11).
Men’s / Open Champs
Gary Gravett, Randy Steinman, Curtis Schmalz and Jamie Warren
Past Honorary Chairs- a second foursome of past Honorary Chairs included National Hockey League alumnus Al McDonough (Kitchener - 2015), former professional baseball player Bob McKillop (Kitchener - 2012), retired NHL referee Lance Roberts (Waterloo - 1999) and World Hockey Association alumnus Ted Scharf (Waterloo - 2000).
Past Honorary Chairs
Bob McKillop, Al McDonough, Lance Roberts and Ted Scharf.
Ladies - the defending champion ladies foursome of Liane Brown, Rosemary Borho and Susan Voisin (all of Formosa) and Joyce Millen (Teeswater) established a new Ladies Flight record with a bogey-free round that included seven birdies for an impressive 65 (-7). In second position, five-strokes behind, was the foursome of Mary Domm (Ayton), Becca Natches, Gail Poechman (Walkerton) and Sherry Weiler (Mildmay), who scored 70 (-2).
Ladies Champs
Joyce Millen, Lianne Brown, Rosemary Borho and Susan Voisin
Family (all foursome golfers related) – the family foursome of Patti & Paul McCormick (Guelph), Gayle Salter-Kennedy (Ayr) and Matt Walker (Kitchener) also defended their title in the Family Flight with a 63 (-9) and a two-stroke victory over brothers Joe (Waterloo), Murray (Dorchester), Philip (Cambridge) and Rich Grubb (Hanover) who finished at 65 (-7). Third spot, at 66 (-6) was claimed by a mixed foursome of siblings Chris & Michelle McCormick (Guelph) and newlyweds Jennifer & Kevin Wall (Toronto). Guelph..
Family Champions –
Matt Walker, Gayle Salter-Kennedy, Patti and Paul McCormick
Brian & Sandy Fedy and Jane & Larry Margetts (all of New Hamburg) posted a 67 (-5) to claim a one-stroke victory over defending champion Bill & Jacquie Ballagh (Kitchener) and George & Marianne Dziarski (Waterloo) who shot 68 (-4). Third spot was earned by Pete & Wendy Cober (New Hamburg) and their guests Dean & Mo McElhinney (Calgary AB).who were even par at 72.
.
Mixed Flight Champions -
Brian & Sandy Fedy and Jane & Larry Margetts
The Best Dressed Team was comprised of Michelle, Chris & Jennifer McCormick and Kevin Wall, all of Guelph who sported resplendent matching, bright flowered shirts and hats.
Best Dressed Team
Michelle McCormick, Jennifer & Kevin Wall and Chris McCormick.
The Mac Lindsay Memorial “Anchor” Award was claimed by long-time participants Ellen Schmalz and Pat Simpson, who were joined for a fourth year by Janice Swanton and Phyliss Wise with all four Mildmay golfers combining for a 79 (+7).
“Mac Lindsay” Memorial Anchor Award
Phyliss Durrer, Ellen Schmalz, Pat Simpson and Janice Swanton
CLOSEST TO THE PINS
Hole #3 – Phil Grubb (Cambridge) and Susie Voisin (Formosa) each received $100 cash from sponsor Ted Scharf of Scharf Realty Services, Waterloo for their closest to the pins shots from the elevated Hole #3 par three tee blocks..
Hole #7 – Murray Grubb (Dorchester) and Sylvia Van Dongen (Toronto).
Hole #10 – Dan Weaver (Kitchener) and Jane Margetts (New Hamburg).
Hole #17 – Archie Weiler (Mildmay) and Jennifer Wall (Toronto)
LONGEST DRIVES
Hole #18 - Curtis Schmalz (Mildmay) and Gail Poechman (Walkerton).
PUTTING CONTEST
Glenn McLelland (Kitchener – 75) and Jane Margetts (New Hamburg - 65).
RAFFLE PRIZES
Raffle prizes were won by Kevin Wall (Toronto) whose ticket was drawn for the 46” TV, the Hot Air Balloon Ride (courtesy Sundance Balloons & Rogers Radio Group) was claimed by Ross Dettweiler (Breslau)andthe MacLean’s Ales of Hanover 30 litre keg was awarded to Mat Wolf (Waterloo); sets of luggage were claimed by Jason Ball (Kitchener) and Bob McDermott (Kitchener);and the Weber Smoker by Rob Soers (Mildmay),
SKINS
Three “skins” valued at $240 eachwere earned with “eagles” notched on Hole #1 by the McCormick/Wall quartet and Hole #4 by Murray/Mary Lou Schmidt and Brenda/John Thompson (all of Waterloo), and a crafty birdy on Hole #5 by John & Michael Voisin (Formosa), Kelly Voisin (Hanover) and Brian Yahbee (Mildmay). Two teams matched eagles on Hole #6, while three eagles were carded on Hole #11.
.
50/50 proceeds from the Lions Club of Pike Lake -Minto on Tee Block #3 resulted in the winner Lynn Amatuzio (Waterloo) pocketing $555.00.
Special thanks to Pike Lake golf professional Greg Shaw and the Golf Centre and dining room staff for great on-course conditions and a terrific steak buffet that many considered, a superb and much enjoyed meal..
HOSTING
Thanks are extended to volunteers who enthusiastically added to the success of the event – Mel & Terry Barrie (Kitchener) for organizing the prize table and auction and taking foursome photos at putting green; Steve Currie (Waterloo) as official scorer/registration and member of the scholarship selection committee ; emcee Bob and Margaret McKillop (Kitchener) for hosting the Putting Contest; Brenda Thompson (Waterloo) at registration; Ellen Schmalz (Mildmay) and Tony Lea (Waterloo) on the scholarship selection committee and members of the Lion’s Club of Pike Lake – Jim Dunlop, Debbie Simard and Orbin Eickmeier - conducting the 50/50 draw; Denise Benninger and Don Clarke, Matt Balk, Daniel Higgins and Jeff McKinnon, all from Kitchener-Waterloo as representatives from the Sports for Special Athletes Association (greeters and cart loaders); Steve and Linda Hasyj (Pike Lake); Diane Boston-Nyp (Kitchener), Linda Kieswetter (Waterloo) and Kelly Strome (Paradise Lake / St. Clements) for prize table distribution. .
STUDENT AWARDS
Proceeds from the event provide funding for various community projects and charity sports initiatives, as well as student scholarships. The 2019 scholarship awards of $1,000 and honorable mentions of $300 were presented at the Lions Club of Formosa on Fathers Day brunch on Sunday June 16 at the Formosa Community Centre. South Bruce secondary school graduating students who received the awards were: Pilar Dietrich, Amber, Ashley and Curtis Ruetz, Carter Schaus and Magdalena Wheeler, all graduates of Sacred Heart High School, Walkerton, and Carly Frank and Rachael Van Stuyvenberg from F.E. Madill High School, in Wingham.
Elementary school Grade 8 recipients for 2019 were Kailynn Moyer (Sacred Heart Elementary Arts Award) and Saira Zhang (Mildmay Carrick Public Elementary Highest Academic Award).